Bella Vista Museum

Parking for Back 40 · Bella Vista, AR

The Bella Vista Historical Museum tells the story of Bella Vista, and its lot is a trailhead for the Back 40. The museum is free and open Wednesday through Sunday afternoons, with restrooms inside when it’s open. Routes from here run from under a mile to more than 10, including one to the Lake Rayburn waterfall. The waterfall only flows after good rain, so plan that hike after a wet spell.

Where to Park

Parking area at Bella Vista Museum in Bella Vista, Arkansas - medium, paved

Parking Note

The museum is open Wednesday through Sunday, 1–5 p.m. Please park somewhere else during those hours.

Address

Bella Vista Historical Museum, 1885 Bella Vista Way, Bella Vista, AR 72714 (Or type FQ64+J9P Bella Vista, AR directly into Google Maps.)

Get Directions to the Trailhead

Parking Area

medium, paved

Amenities

full restrooms available inside the museum when it's open.

Routes From This Trailhead

11 routes start here, listed shortest first.

Route map for Bella Vista Museum to Lake Rayburn Waterfall, a 0.6-mile moderate hike in Bella Vista, Arkansas

Bella Vista Museum to Lake Rayburn Waterfall

0.6 mi · 50 ft gain · 83 ft/mi · Loop

Water Crossing Waterfall (Rain-Dependent)

Depending on the amount of recent rain, the waterfall may be too deep to safely cross without getting your shoes very wet.

Route map for Bella Vista Museum to It’ll Bluff Out Shortcut & Lake Rayburn Waterfall, a 1.2-mile challenging hike in Bella

Bella Vista Museum to It'll Bluff Out Shortcut & Lake Rayburn Waterfall

1.17 mi · 100 ft gain · 85 ft/mi · Lollipop

Water Crossing Waterfall (Rain-Dependent)
Route map for Bella Vista Museum to It’ll Bluff Out & Lake Rayburn Waterfall, a 2-mile moderate hike in Bella Vista, Arkansas

Bella Vista Museum to It'll Bluff Out & Lake Rayburn Waterfall

2.01 mi · 150 ft gain · 75 ft/mi · Lollipop

Water Crossing Waterfall (Rain-Dependent)
Route map for Bella Vista Museum to It’ll Bluff Out South & Dalton Dr., a 2.8-mile challenging hike in Bella Vista, Arkansas
Route map for Bella Vista Museum to Pinion Creek Falls, a 3.2-mile challenging hike in Bella Vista, Arkansas

Bella Vista Museum to Pinion Creek Falls

3.22 mi · 175 ft gain · 54 ft/mi · Lollipop

Route map for Bella Vista Museum to Buckingham, a 3.8-mile challenging hike in Bella Vista, Arkansas

Bella Vista Museum to Buckingham

3.77 mi · 300 ft gain · 80 ft/mi · Out & Back

Route map for Bella Vista Museum to Cooper Chapel, a 6-mile challenging hike in Bella Vista, Arkansas

Bella Vista Museum to Cooper Chapel

5.99 mi · 425 ft gain · 71 ft/mi · Lollipop

Route map for Bella Vista Museum to It’ll Bluff Out South, a 6.2-mile challenging hike in Bella Vista, Arkansas

Bella Vista Museum to It'll Bluff Out South

6.18 mi · 450 ft gain · 73 ft/mi · Out & Back

Route map for Bella Vista Museum to Lancashire on It’ll Bluff Out, a 6.4-mile moderate hike in Bella Vista, Arkansas

Bella Vista Museum to Lancashire on It'll Bluff Out

6.44 mi · 475 ft gain · 74 ft/mi · Lollipop

Waterfall (Rain-Dependent)
Route map for Bella Vista Museum to Tip of the Spear, a 6.6-mile challenging hike in Bella Vista, Arkansas

Bella Vista Museum to Tip of the Spear

6.56 mi · 575 ft gain · 88 ft/mi · Lollipop

Route map for Bella Vista Museum Loop East, a 10.2-mile challenging hike in Bella Vista, Arkansas

Bella Vista Museum Loop East

10.2 mi · 900 ft gain · 88 ft/mi · Loop